TennisRatings Fantasy Tennis - French Open



UPDATE:  FINAL RESULTS.

ATP:-

1. Jens Munthe 810 points
2. Simon Murrells 715 points
3. Matt Haynes 680 points
4. Dan Weston (TennisRatings) 670 points
5= Tony Flood 605 points
5= Steve Allerby 605 points
7. James Schumacher 600 points
8. Ghislain Hofman 570 points

WTA:- 

1. Jens Munthe 625 points
2. Matt Haynes 600 points
3. Ghislain Hofman 575 points
4. Dan Weston (TennisRatings) 565 points
5. James Schumacher 545 points
6. Tony Flood 485 points
7. Steve Allerby 405 points

Thanks to all that entered and particular congratulations to Jens Munthe who won both competitions!  He now wins 2 x weekly TennisRatings Daily Spreadsheet subscriptions!

With the French Open starting in a few days time, I thought it would be a good idea to create the inaugural 'TennisRatings Fantasy Tennis' competition!  

Entry is free, and with the chance to win a TennisRatings Daily Spreadsheet subscription, what have you got to lose by taking part?!

The aim of the game, as with any Fantasy sports game, is to get the most points.  There are two competitions, one for the ATP and one for the WTA.  The player with the most points in each competition wins a free weekly subscription to the TennisRatings Daily Spreadsheets.  If an existing subscriber wins either competition, the extra time will be credited to their subscription.

All you have to do is pick one player from each of the ten player categories and that's your team.  Each participant can enter one team for the ATP and one team for the WTA.  The participant with the most points at the end of the French Open wins!  

Points are scored in the following way:-

Beating a player in the top 10: 50 points
Beating a player ranked 11-20: 35 points
Beating a player ranked 21-50: 25 points
Beating a player ranked 51-100: 15 points
Beating a player ranked 101+: 5 points
Winning in straight sets (WTA): 15 point bonus
Winning in straight sets (ATP): 25 point bonus
Losing by retirement: -25 points

Please email your team (one player from each of the ten categories) to tennistrades@gmail.com before the deadline of 9am UK time on Monday, 27th May, 2013.  If you have selected a player that subsequently withdraws from the competition before they play their first match, you can replace him with a player from the same category provided they haven't already played a match.

ATP Categories:

Category 1 (top 10): Novak Djokovic, Roger Federer, Rafael Nadal, David Ferrer, Tomas Berdych, Juan Martin Del Potro, Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, Richard Gasquet, Janko Tipsarevic.

Category 2 (11-20 rank): Stanislas Wawrinka, Marin Cilic, Nicolas Almagro, Tommy Haas, Kei Nishikori, Milos Raonic, Gilles Simon, Philipp Kohlschreiber, Juan Monaco, Sam Querrey.

Category 3 (21-30 rank): John Isner, Andreas Seppi, Jerzy Janowicz, Alexandr Dolgopolov, Kevin Anderson, Benoit Paire, Jeremy Chardy, Grigor Dimitrov, Fabio Fognini, Florian Mayer.

Category 4 (31-40 rank): Mikhail Youzhny, Julien Benneteau, Marcel Granollers, Tommy Robredo, Martin Klizan, Lukas Rosol, Jurgen Melzer, Marcos Baghdatis, Ernests Gulbis, Thomaz Bellucci.

Category 5 (41-50 rank): Mardy Fish, Jarkko Nieminen, Denis Istomin, Viktor Troicki, Feliciano Lopez, Nikolay Davydenko, Horacio Zeballos, Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Grega Zemlja, Ivan Dodig.

Category 6 (51-60 rank): Radek Stepanek, Fernando Verdasco, Pablo Andujar, Xavier Malisse, Victor Hanescu, Michael Llodra, David Goffin, Dimitry Tursunov, Bernard Tomic, Daniel Brands.

Category 7 (61-70 rank): Marinko Matosevic, Leonardo Mayer, Albert Ramos, Carlos Berlocq, Roberto Bautista-Agut, Paolo Lorenzi, Ricardas Berankis, Igor Sijsling, Robin Haase, Alejandro Falla.

Category 8 (71-80 rank): Andrey Kuznetsov, Yen-Hsun Lu, Brian Baker, Lukas Lacko, Edouard Roger-Vasselin, Paul-Henri Mathieu, Tobias Kamke, Santiago Giraldo, Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Evgeny Donskoy.

Category 9 (81-90 rank): Alex Bogomolov Jr, Albert Montanes, Gilles Muller, Aljaz Bedene, Lleyton Hewitt, Simone Bolelli, Ryan Harrison, Dudi Sela, Jesse Levine, Kenny De Schepper.

Category 10 (91-100 rank): Rajeev Ram, Thiemo De Bakker, James Blake, Rogerio Dutra Da Silva, Jan Hajek, Benjamin Becker, Michael Russell, Martin Alund, Philipp Petzschner, Sergiy Stakhovsky.

WTA Categories:

Category 1 (top 10): Serena Williams, Maria Sharapova, Victoria Azarenka, Agnieszka Radwanska, Sara Errani, Li Na, Petra Kvitova, Angelique Kerber, Sam Stosur, Caroline Wozniacki.

Category 2 (11-20 rank): Nadia Petrova, Maria Kirilenko, Marion Bartoli, Ana Ivanovic, Roberta Vinci, Dominika Cibulkova, Sloane Stephens, Jelena Jankovic, Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Carla Suarez Navarro.

Category 3 (21-30 rank): Kirsten Flipkens, Ekaterina Makarova, Klara Zakopalova, Julia Goerges, Lucie Safarova, Sorana Cirstea, Yaroslava Shvedova, Tamira Paszek, Varvara Lepchenko, Venus Williams.

Category 4 (31-40 rank): Alize Cornet, Sabine Lisicki, Mona Barthel, Shuai Peng, Laura Robson, Elena Vesnina, Urszula Radwanska, Francesca Schiavone, Svetlana Kuznetsova, Kaia Kanepi.

Category 5 (41-50 rank): Yanina Wickmayer, Su-Wei Hsieh, Ayumi Morita, Simona Halep, Romina Oprandi, Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Kristina Mladenovic, Bojana Jovanovski, Monica Niculescu, Heather Watson.

Category 6 (51-60 rank): Jie Zheng, Tsvetana Pironkova, Irina Begu, Magdalena Rybarikova, Christina McHale, Kiki Bertens, Sofia Arvidsson, Stefanie Voegele, Madison Keys, Daniela Hantuchova.

Category 7 (61-70 rank): Chanelle Scheepers, Annika Beck, Anabel Medina Garrigues, Olga Govortsova, Johanna Larsson, Bethanie Mattek-Sands, Lauren Davis, Jamie Hampton, Lesia Tsurenko, Lara Arruabarena.

Category 8 (71-80 rank): Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor, Garbine Muguruza, Karolina Pliskova, Mandy Minella, Jana Cepelova, Olga Puchkova, Aleksandra Wozniak, Pauline Parmentier, Donna Vekic, Melanie Oudin.

Category 9 (81-90 rank): Kimiko Date-Krumm, Mallory Burdette, Anna Tatishvili, Silvia Soler-Espinosa, Monica Puig, Arantxa Rus, Andrea Hlavackova, Camila Giorgi, Elena Svitolina, Alexandra Cadantu.

Category 10 (91-100 rank): Marina Erakovic, Misaki Doi, Eugenie Bouchard, Mathilde Johansson, Mirjana Lucic-Baroni, Vesna Dolonc, Yung-Jan Chan, Estrella Cabeza Candela, Coco Vandeweghe, Timea Babos.

If you have any questions about participation please email me at tennistrades@gmail.com.  Good luck!